If you are having any difficulty using this website, please contact the Help Desk at Help@nullHofstra.edu or 516-463-7777 or Student Access Services at SAS@nullhofstra.edu or 516-463-7075. Please identify the webpage address or URL and the specific problems you have encountered and we will address the issue.

Rhetoric

Speech & Debate Team Awards

The Hofstra University Speech & Debate Team has won numerous awards every year of competition since its re-launch in 2014. In their first two tournaments, members won nine awards and placed third in team sweepstakes among all competing schools. By just its second year, the team had won more than 155 awards and boasted five of the nation's top speakers among hundreds of competitors from 86 colleges. See the full listing of prizes:

  • Forensics Awards 2014-2015

    Hofstra Forensics Awards
    2014-2015 Season

    West Chester University

    Gina Barbara & Rory Doehring Semifinals NPDA
    Amanda Palomino 6th Place POI
    Hofstra University 3rd Place PKD Chapter Team

    SNAFU #3

    Daniel Kounin & Garrett Shum 1st Place NPDA
    Anthony Ramdhani & Victor Parbat 2nd Place NPDA
    Amanda Palomino 7th Place POI

    SNAFU #4

    Julia Metlay & Rory Doehring 1st Place NPDA
    Garrett Shum & Daniel Kounin 2nd Place NPDA
    Amanda Palomino 5th Place POI

    SNAFU #5

    Rory Doehring & Tyler Johnson 4th Place DUO

    SNAFU #6

    Rory Doehring & Tyler Johnson 4th Place DUO

    Suffolk Community College

    Amanda Donato 3rd Place POI

    Nassau Community College

    Amanda Donato 5th Place POI
    Carol Pollock 5th Place ADS

    Long Island Forensics Extravaganza

    Sabrina Singh 6th Place IMP
    Garrett Shum 6th Place EXT
    Victor Parbat 5th Place EXT
    Carol Pollock 5th Place ADS
    Hofstra University 3rd Place Limited Team Entry

    Pi Kappa Delta Nationals

    Victor Parbat Excellent IMP
    Dion Pierre Excellent IMP
    Hofstra University Excellent Debate Team Sweepstakes

    *** Incomplete Award List (Team Total was 50 Awards for the year, lost files)

  • Forensics Awards 2015-2016

    Hofstra Forensics Awards
    2015-2016 Season

    West Chester University

    Sabrina Singh & Victor Parbat 4th Place DUO
    Victor Parbat & Garrett Shum 1st Place NPDA
    Rory Doehring & Rita Cinquemani 2nd Place NPDA
    Hofstra University 1st Place PKD Chapter Sweepstakes
    4th Place Overall Team Sweepstakes

    SNAFU #3

    Victor Parbat & Garrett Shum 1st Place NPDA
    Rory Doehring & Rita Cinquemani 2nd Place NPDA
    Victor Parbat & Sabrina Singh 5th Place DUO

    Seton Hall

    Jahnasia Booker 3rd Place Imp Sales
    3rd Place POE
    Sabrina Singh 4th Place Imp Sales
    Hofstra University   Ed Leonard Memorial Award

    SNAFU #4

    Jahnasia Booker 5th Place POE
    Sabrina Singh 7th Place ADS

    St. Anselm University

    Victor Parbat 3rd Place EXT
    3rd Place IMP
    Garrett Shum 3rd Place PRO
    5th Place POE
    Tyler Johnson 2nd Place PRO
    1st Place POI
    1st Place DI
    2nd Place IE Sweepstakes
    Sabrina Singh & Victor Parbat 2nd Place DUO
    Rory Doehring 3rd Place POI
    Sabrina Singh 2nd Place ADS
    5th Place IMP
    Jahnasia Booker 4th Place DI
    1st Place POE
    Ignor Arango 6th Place IMP
    Micah Varnado 4th Place POE
    Hofstra University 1st Place IE Team Sweepstakes

    Suffolk Community College

    Victor Parbat 3rd Place EXT
    Sabrina Singh 3rd Place CA
    4th Place ADS
    Michael Riscica Semifinals IPDA
    Hofstra University 3rd Place Team Sweepstakes

    Nassau Community College

    Victor Parbat & Garrett Shum 1st Place NPDA
    Garrett Shum 3rd Place NPDA Speaker
    Victor Parbat 2nd Place NPDA Speaker
    Sabrina Singh 2nd Place CA
    Hofstra University 1st Place Debate Team Sweepstakes
    3rd Place Overall Team Sweepstakes
    3rd Place Overall Weekend Team Sweepstakes

    Emerson University

    Sabrina Singh 3rd Place CA
    Tyler Johnson 4th Place DI
    5th Place PRO
    6th Place POI
    Hofstra University 2nd Place Overall Team Sweepstakes

    Suffolk University

    Rhiannon Greet 6th Place IMP
    Tyler Johnson 4th Place DI
    5th Place POI
    Darius Haber 6th Place DI
    Sabrina Singh 4th Place CA
    Hofstra University 6th Place Overall Team Sweepstakes

    Long Island Forensics Extravaganza

    Garrett Shum 6th Place EXT
    Sabrina Sigh 3rd Place PER
    4th Place CA
    Jahnasia Booker 3rd Place POE

    SNAFU #9

    Garrett Shum 3rd Place EXT
    6th Place POE
    Sabrina Singh 5th Place CA
    6th Place PER
    6th Place ADS
    Jahnasia Booker 4th Place POE
    6th Place DI
    Tyler Johnson 5th Place POI

    Northern Virginia Community College

    Darius Haber 5th Place DI

    District VII Qualifier

    Darius Haber 6th Place POE
    7th Place DI

     Pi Kappa Delta

    Victor Parbat 1st Place Junior IPDA Speaker
    Semifinals EXT
    13th Place Interviewing
    Sophia Papapoulos 2nd Place Novice Public Forum Speaker
    Sophia Papapoulos & Christian Stewart 2nd Place Novice Public Forum
    Victor Parbat & Garrett Shum Octofinals Junior NPDA
    Rory Doehring 7th Place Interviewing
    Hunter Blain Presiding Officer Student Congress
    Outstanding Student Congress
    Rita Cinquemani Excellent Interviewing
    Jahnasia Booker Excellent POI
    Darius Haber Excellent DI
  • Forensics Awards 2016-2017

    Hofstra Forensics Awards
    2016-2017 Season

    Lafayette College

    Sabrina Singh 1st Place PER
      1st Place CA/RC
      4th Place PRO
      1st Place IE Sweepstakes
    Tyler Johnson 2nd Place PRO
    4th Place DI
    Donovan Harvey 1st Place N. IMP
    2nd Place N. EXT
    Charles Kim 3rd Place N. IMP
    6th Place INFO
    Nora Thajudeen 5th Place PRO
    Hofstra University 2nd Place Overall Team Sweepstakes

    West Chester University

    Donovan Harvey & Paras Shah 1st Place NPDA
    Donovan Harvey 3rd Place IMP
    Hofstra University 1st Place PKD Team Sweepstakes
    5th Place Overall Team Sweepstakes

    SNAFU #1

    Mary Joseph & Michael Riscica 2nd Place NPDA

    Seton Hall University

    Charles Kim 2nd Place IMP Sales
    Donovan Harvey 5th Place EXT
    Tyler Johnson 5th Place PRO
    Mary Joseph 5th Place POI
    Garrett Shum 5th Place CA/RC

    SNAFU #3

    Para Shah & Donovan Harvey 1st Place NPDA
    Mary Joseph & Rita Cinquemani 2nd Place NPDA
    Donovan Harvey 2nd Place N. IMP
    Charles Kim 3rd Place N. IMP
    Garrett Shum 4th Place CA/RC
    Mary Joseph 5th Place POI
    Richkeisha Walcott 6th Place POE
    Tyler Johnson 7th Place PRO

    St. Anselm College

    Donovan Harvey 1st Place PER
    3rd Place EXT
    4th Place IMP
    2nd Place IE Sweepstakes
    Sophia Papadopoulos 1st Place ADS
    Garrett Shum 2nd Place EXT
    2nd Place CA/RC
    5th Place INFO
    3rd Place IE Sweepstakes
    Richkeisha Walcott 2nd Place POE
    Tyler Johnson 2nd Place PRO
    Darius Haber 3rd Place PRO
    Mary Joseph 4th Place PRO
    Christian Stewart 5th Place PRO
    Michael Riscica 3rd Place DI
    Charles Kim 2nd Place IPDA
    4th Place IPDA Speaker
    Hofstra University 1st Place IE Team Sweepstakes
    2nd Place IPDA Team Sweepstakes

    Nassau Community College

    RIchkisha Walcott 2nd Place Literary Criticism
    Darius Haber 3rd Place Literary Criticism
    Tyler Johnson 4th Place Literary Criticism

    Hofstra University

    Donovan Harvey 2nd Place EXT
    5th Place IMP
    6th Place PER
    Christian Stewart & Charles Kim 2nd Place NPDA
    Darius Haber 2nd Place Literary Criticism
    RIchkisha Walcott 3rd Place Literary Criticism
    Tyler Johnson 4th Place Literary Criticism

    NY/NJ State Championship

    Donovan Harvey 1st Place EXT
    6th Place IMP
    6th Place PER
    Sabrina Singh 4th Place PER
    4th Place CA/RC
    Richkisha Walcott 1st Place POE
    Garrett Shum 1st Place IPDA
    2nd Place IPDA Speaker
    3rd Place CA/RC
    5th Place IMF
    Tyler Johnson 3rd Place DI
    4th Place PRO
    Darius Haber 5th Place PRO
    5th Place POI
    Sophia Papadopoulos 5th Place ADS
    Charles Kim Semifinals IPDA
    6th Place ADS
    Kenneth Mulvena 2nd Place IPDA
    Hofstra University 1st Place Overall Team Sweeps
    1st Place IPDA Team Sweeps
    2nd Place IE Sweeps

    Nassau CC

    Donovan Harvey 1st Place EXT
    4th Place PER
    Christian Stewart 4th Place PRO
    Noor Syeda 7th Place PRO
    Richkisha Walcott 2nd Place POE
    Sabrina Singh 3rd Place CA
    Tyler Johnson 3rd Place DI
    Tyler Johnson/Mary Joseph 6th Place DUO

    SNAFU #7

    Donovan Harvey/Mary Joseph 1st Place NPDA
    Sabrina Singh 1st Place CA
    4th Place PER
    Noor Syeda 4th Place DI
    Christian Stewart 5th Place DI
    3rd Place IMP
    Hofstra University 1st Place Limited Entry Team Sweeps

    Pi Kappa Delta Nationals

    Donovan Harvey/Paras Shah 1st Place Novice NPDA
    Top Superior Novice NPDA
    Sabrina Singh All American
    Superior Discussion
    Superior Student Scholarship
    Excellent Interviewing
    Charles Kim Superior IMP
    Excellent Broadcasting
    Donovan Harvey Superior IMP
    Excellent EXT
    Christian Stewart Excellent IMP
    Mary Joseph Excellent PRO
    Excellent Interviewing
    Sophia Papadopoulos Excellent Interviewing
    Richkishia Walcott Excellent POE
    Tyler Johnson Excellent Discussion
    Hofstra University Excellent IE Team Sweepstakes
    Excellent Debate Team Sweepstakes
    7th Place Overall Team Sweepstakes