If you are having any difficulty using this website, please contact the Help Desk at Help@nullHofstra.edu or 516-463-7777 or Student Access Services at SAS@nullhofstra.edu or 516-463-7075. Please identify the webpage address or URL and the specific problems you have encountered and we will address the issue.

Student and Faculty Scholarship Recipients

Present Faculty and former Hofstra students who have received scholarships and are willing to speak to potential Hofstra applicants have provided their email addresses or other contact information. developments.

STUDENTS:

This information is always being updated, so please check back for the latest

Critical Language Scholarship, U.S. Department of State
Garrett Shum Japan 2017
Steven Hartman Punjab, India 2014
Lisa Young '10 Turkey 2010
Raisa Lardie '12 Russia  2012
Jack Kent Cooke Scholarship
Christina Cipriano Harvard-Education 2005
Nicholas Fevola USC-Music 2006
French Teaching Assistantship Program
Pascale Ngo Beauvais, France 2009-10
Fulbright Fellowship
Lisa Lane Denmark, 1987-1988 Linguistics
Mathew McCue Berlin, Germany, 1999-2000 G. lit. / Film
Christine Boylan Munich, Germany, 1999-2000 English
Kristen Demertzis Greece, 2000-2001 Psychology
Tim Coombs Freiburg, Germany, 2002-2003 German lit.
Kornelia Zukowska Germany, 2003-2004 Business
Nicholas Tochka Albania, 2004-2005 Musicology
Mary Ellen van Wie '07 Bonn, Germany, 2007-2008 German lit.
Joseph Pawlowski '08 Rome, Italy, 2008-2009 Math/Biology
Eric Lopez '08 Hungary, 2008-2009

Education

Andrew Levinson Canada, 2010-2011 Political Science
Marissa Espinoza Ecuador, 2015-2016 Economics
Kevin Patalano Germany, 2017-2018 German/Marketing
Gilman International Scholarship for Study Abroad
Jeffrey Watson '11 Japan, Fall 2009 Religion/Philosophy
Liana A. Satenstein '12 Russia, Fall 2010 Journalism/Russian
Krista Collopy England, Spring 2012 Communications
Melaine Morgan France, Summer 2013 Communications
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Stephen Gaudino Hofstra University, M.S. Integrative Biology 2016
David Miller '08 Princeton University Ph.D. program 2008-
Steven Miller '12 Cornell University Ph.D. program 2012
Teach for America
Jillian Edwards Chicago, IL 2012-14
Alex Moore Alabama 2012-14
Laura Wesely '11 Oakland, CA 2011-13
Jill Reinholt '11 New York, NY 2011-13
Anthony Lucci Mid-Atlantic 2011-13
Ryan Young Chicago 2011-13
Dawn Pappas Los Angeles 2011-13
Laura Comer '09 New Mexico 2009-12
Christina Richards New York 2008-10
Olin Parker South Louisiana 2007-09
Michelle Crandley Phoenix 2007-09
Matthew Craig Mississippi Delta 2007-09
Joyce Lundy Connecticut 2007-09
Elizabeth Frei Memphis 2007-09
Rachael MacIsaac-Parker South Louisiana 2006-08
Lisa Stone D.C. Region 2006-08
Hallie Caplan Mid-Atlantic 2006-08
German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD)
Kevin Patalano Germany Summer 2016
Timothy Swartz Frankfurt, Germany 2010-11

                Whitaker International Fellowship

Daniel Foyt (ENGG)

London, England

2016-2017

FACULTY:

Fulbright Fellowship
Iska Alter China - Hong Kong English Scholar 1995
Kathleen Bakarich Germany Accounting Fellow 2008-2009
John Bryant Italy, Genova/Turino American Literature Scholar 1977-1978
John Bryant Italy, Rome American Literature Scholar 2014
Russell Burke Italy Biology Senior Scientist  2009
Janet Lee Dolgin Israel  Law / Anthropology Scholar  1988-1989
Neil H. Donahue Germany German Literature Graduate Fellow 1983-1985
Neil H. Donahue Japan International Education Seminar Scholar Summer 2016
Nitza Druyan Germany  Jewish Studies Scholar 1996
Carolyn Dudek Spain Political Science Graduate Fellow 1996
Carolyn Dudek Argentina Political Science Scholar 2006-2007
Brenda Elsey Argentina History/Latin American Studies Scholar 2018
Maria Fixell Italy Italian Literature Graduate Fellow 1988-1989
Eric Freedman New Zealand Law Fellow 1975-1976
Patricia Hardwick Indonesia Anthropology Scholar 2017-2018
Russell Harrison Belarus  American Literature Scholar 1996-1997
Russell Harrison Belarus  American Literature Scholar  1997-1998
Tammy Hensrud  Germany Music Fellow 1984-1986
William Hettrick Germany Musicology Graduate Fellow 1966-67
Ronald Janssen China American Literature Scholar  1998-1999
Ronald Janssen China American Literature Scholar  1999-2000
Laurie Johnson Cyprus Education   2005-2006
Louis Kern Austria History  Scholar 2002-2003
Tadeusz Krauze   Sociology    1981-1982
Aashish Kumar India Audio/Video/Film    2008-2009
Barbara Lekatsas Greece Comparative Literature Fellow  
Phillis Levin Slovenia English/Creative Writing Scholar 1995-1996
Rusty Moore Brazil  Marketing  Scholar  1986-1987
Mario Murrillo Colombia Audio/Video/Film   2008-2009
James Neelankavil Philippines Management Senior Specialist 2008
Sondra Rubenstein Moldova Communication  Scholar  1999-2000
Daniel Varisco Yemen Anthropology Fellow 1978-1979
Daniel Varisco Qatar     1988-1989
James Wiley   Geography    1993-1994
Phyllis Zagano Ireland Religion  Scholar  2008-2009
Graduate Research Environmental Fellowship
Emma Christa Farmer  2000-2004 Geology
John Simon Guggenheim Award
Phillip Lopate   Creative Writing
Phillip Lopate  

Creative Writing

Phillis Levin 2003-4 Creative Writing
Zachary Lazar 2009-10 Creative Writing
National Endowment for the Arts
Laurie Fendrich 1983-1984 Fine Arts, Painting
Phillip Lopate   Creative Writing
Phillis Levin 2007 Creative Writing
National Endowment for the Humanities
John Bryant 1985; 1990 (Fellowship); 1993; 1995; 2004-2005 (Fellowship) English/American
Sally Charnow 2001 History
Tom Couser 1986-1987; 1995-1996; 2001-2002 English/American
Neil H. Donahue 1987 and 1993-1994 German/CLL
Simon Doubleday 2010-2011 - Teaching Development Fellowship History
Markus Dressler 2007-2008 Religion
Terry F. Godlove 1988-1999 Philosophy
Sharryn Kasmir 2002-2003  Anthropology
Ilaria Marchesi 2006-2007 Classics/CLL
Daniel Varisco 2001-2002 Anthropology
Alexander von Humboldt Fellowship
David Cassidy 1977-78, 1978-79 Stuttgart, Germany Physics
Neil H. Donahue 1996-1997, and 2002 Munich, Germany German
German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD)
Amy Baehr 1992-1993 Philosophy
Neil H. Donahue 1990 German/CLL
Markus Dressler 2001-2002 Religion
Mellon Foundation
Gregory DeFreitas 1983 Economics/Labor
National Science Foundation
Steven Costenoble 1982-85 Mathematics
Sarah A. Novak 2001 Psychology
Jason Williams 1999; 2001; 2003; 2004 Biology
Peace Corps
Shawn Thelen 1996-1998 - Russia Marketing/International Business