Prestigious Scholarships

Faculty Recipients

Fulbright Fellowship
Iska Alter China - Hong Kong English Scholar 1995
Alejandro Aviles Brazil Music Scholar 2011-2012
Kathleen Bakarich Germany Accounting Fellow 2008-2009
John Bryant Italy, Genova/Turino American Literature Scholar 1977-1978
John Bryant Italy, Rome American Literature Scholar 2014
Russell Burke Italy Biology Senior Scientist 2009
Janet Lee Dolgin Israel Law/Anthropology Scholar 1988-1989
Neil H. Donahue Germany German Literature Graduate Fellow 1983-1985
Neil H. Donahue Japan International Education Seminar Scholar Summer 2016
Nitza Druyan Germany  Jewish Studies Scholar 1996
Carolyn Dudek Spain Political Science Graduate Fellow 1996
Carolyn Dudek Argentina Political Science Scholar 2006-2007
Brenda Elsey Argentina History/Latin American Studies Scholar 2018
Maria Fixell Italy Italian Literature Graduate Fellow 1988-1989
Eric Freedman New Zealand Law Fellow 1975-1976
Patricia Hardwick Malaysia Anthropology/Folklore Scholar 2016-2017
Russell Harrison Belarus American Literature Scholar 1996-1997
Russell Harrison Belarus American Literature Scholar 1997-1998
Richard Hayes South Africa Entrepreneurship Scholar 2013-2014
Tammy Hensrud Germany Music Fellow 1984-1986
William Hettrick Germany Musicology Graduate Fellow 1966-67
Ronald Janssen China American Literature Scholar  1998-1999
Ronald Janssen China American Literature Scholar  1999-2000
Laurie Johnson Cyprus Education Scholar 2005-2006
Louis Kern Austria History Scholar 2002-2003
Tadeusz Krauze Poland Sociology Scholar 1981-1982
Julian Ku China Law Scholar 2010-2011
Aashish Kumar India Audio/Video/Film Scholar 2008-2009
Barbara Lekatsas Greece Comparative Literature Fellow 1976-1978
Phillis Levin Slovenia English/Creative Writing Scholar 1995-1996
Serge Martinez Taiwan Law Scholar 2011-2012
Rustin McIntosh Finland Language and Literature (non-U.S.) Scholar 2000-2001
Susan McTiernan Germany Education/Higher Ed Scholar 1999-2000
Rusty Moore Brazil Marketing Scholar 1986-1987
Mario Murrillo Colombia Audio/Video/Film Scholar 2008-2009
Louis Najarian Armenia Medical Science Scholar 2013-2014
James Neelankavil Philippines Management Scholar 2008
Stanislao Pugliese Italy History Scholar 2019-2020
Sondra Rubenstein Moldova Communication Scholar 1999-2000
Daniel Varisco Qatar Anthropology Scholar 1988-1990
Daniel Varisco Qatar, UAE, Turkey Anthropology Scholar 1988-1989
Daniel Varisco Yemen Anthropology Fellow/Fulbright-Hayes Doctoral Dissertation 1978-1979
Phyllis Zagano Ireland Religion Scholar 2015-2016
Graduate Research Environmental Fellowship
Emma Christa Farmer  2000-2004 Geology

John Simon Guggenheim Award

Phillip Lopate   Creative Writing
Phillip Lopate   Creative Writing
Phillis Levin 2003-4 Creative Writing
Zachary Lazar 2009-10 Creative Writing
National Endowment for the Arts
Laurie Fendrich 1983-1984 Fine Arts, Painting
Phillip Lopate   Creative Writing
Phillis Levin 2007 Creative Writing
National Endowment for the Humanities
John Bryant 1985; 1990 (Fellowship); 1993; 1995; 2004-2005 (Fellowship) English/American
Sally Charnow 2001 History
Tom Couser 1986-1987; 1995-1996; 2001-2002 English/American
Neil H. Donahue 1987 and 1993-1994 German/CLL
Simon Doubleday 2010-2011 – Teaching Development Fellowship History
Markus Dressler 2007-2008 Religion
Terry F. Godlove 1988-1999 Philosophy
Sharryn Kasmir 2002-2003  Anthropology
Ilaria Marchesi 2006-2007 Classics/CLL
Daniel Varisco 2001-2002 Anthropology
Alexander von Humboldt Fellowship
David Cassidy 1977-78, 1978-79 Stuttgart, Germany Physics
Neil H. Donahue 1996-1997, and 2002 Munich, Germany German
German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD)
Amy Baehr 1992-1993 Philosophy
Neil H. Donahue 1990 German/CLL
Markus Dressler 2001-2002 Religion

Mellon Foundation

Gregory DeFreitas 1983 Economics/Labor

National Science Foundation

Steven Costenoble 1982-85 Mathematics
Sarah A. Novak 2001 Psychology
Jason Williams 1999; 2001; 2003; 2004 Biology
Peace Corps
Shawn Thelen 1996-1998 - Russia Marketing/International Business