If you are having any difficulty using this website, please contact the Help Desk at Help@nullHofstra.edu or 516-463-7777 or Student Access Services at SAS@nullhofstra.edu or 516-463-7075. Please identify the webpage address or URL and the specific problems you have encountered and we will address the issue.

Graduate Destinations

Hofstra students regularly decide to continue their studies at the graduate or professional school level in pursuit of an advanced degree. Undergraduate research often plays a key role in gaining admission to top graduate programs or professional schools. Graduates from 2016 with their destinations are listed below by their major(s) and therefore may be listed more than once.

The list also includes students who have received internships or scholarships on their research track toward later graduate or professional school as well as student researchers who have moved directly into their chosen profession. The list depends upon individual or departmental notification and is not necessarily complete as applications and acceptances are ongoing: the list will be updated as information comes in.

For these listings by name, student permission has been granted. Where a destination is known, but student permission is outstanding and has not yet been confirmed, the name has been omitted. The 2015 list has for that reason no names, since permissions were not collected in time.

To provide new information or a correction, please contact: Neil H. Donahue, Assistant Provost of Undergraduate Research and Fellowships at: Neil.H.Donahue{at}hofstra.edu .

2016 Graduates [scroll down for separate Law School and Medical School listings – those students are listed by both major department and destination]

Accounting

Michael Riscica (BBA Accounting) Hofstra University, Zarb School of Business (MBA program).

Anthropology

Alexa Arrechi (ANTH) Constituent Coordinator for Assemblyman Andrew Hevesi.

Biology

Emily Carson (BS, Biology) SUNY Delhi for Veterinarian Science

Maryum Alam (BA Biology & Political Science) Indiana University’s PhD program in Political Science (fully funded; top 25 PhD program)

Sumona Munshi (BA, Biology and Spanish) Masters of Public Health Program at Colorado State University

Derek Minh-Duc Nguyen (BS, Biology; BA, Economics) Hofstra Northwell School of Medicine

Elise A. Rooney (BS, Biology) Hofstra Northwell School of Medicine

Pratik Shah (BA, Biology) Hofstra Northwell SOM, 5/16

Chemistry

Satya Makadia (BA, Chemistry) Hofstra Northwell School of Medicine

Diego Prado (BS BCHEM) PhD program in Cell and Developmental biology within the Molecular
                Biosciences program at Rutgers University (fully funded).

Mary Rooney (BS Chemistry) M.S. Chemistry, College of William & Mary (full funding)

Melissa Slyper (BS Chemistry) Hofstra Northwell School of Medicine

Botai Xuan (BS BChem) PhD program at the molecular pharmacology and physiology program at
                Brown university.

Computer Engineering

Daniel Benz (BS Computer Engineering and Electrical Engineering) Masters in Computer Science program at
                SUNY-Stony Brook and a full time position of Junior Electrical Engineer for North Atlantic Industries.

Criminology

Monique Zabihzadeh (BA Criminology) New York Law School

Drama and Dance

Gina Arfi (BA Drama) Character Performer at Walt Disney World Parks and Resorts in Orlando, FL
                as a participant of the Disney College Program from August 22-January 5.

Alyssa Jean (BA Drama) Walt Disney World for the Disney College Program.

Economics
Derek Minh-Duc Nguyen (BS Biology; BA Economics) Hofstra Northwell School of Medicine

Emilie Yonan (BA  Economics ’15) University of Michigan, Masters in Urban Planning with a
                focus on economic / community / housing development

Engineering

Nickolas Boroda (BS Engineering Science) Hofstra Northwell School of Medicine

English

Alexandra Buckshaw (BA English) Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University 

Electrical Engineering

Daniel Benz (BS Computer Engineering and Electrical Engineering) Masters in Computer Science program
                at Stony Brook and a full time position of Junior Electrical Engineer for North Atlantic Industries.

Film Studies and Production

Maggie Palermo (BA Film Studies and Productions) I will be working for 3Axis Studios, a
                videography company.

German

Samantha Sohnen (BA German; PreHealth Studies in Global Studies) MD/MPH at Hofstra Northwell
                School of Medicine

Global Studies

Anastasia Cassisi (BA Global Studies) St. John’s University School of Law

Health Science

Britney Nathan (BS Health Sciences) Hofstra Northwell School of Medicine

History

Kaitlyn Corcoran (BA History) Hofstra University, School of Education (MSEd program). 

Tara Hamilton (BA History; Early Childhood Education) Queens College, MA in TESOL and
                Bilingual Education

Robyn Luzon (LEAP History)Fordham University (JD program)

Journalism

Cortney Cordero (BA Journalism) PBS/WNET as a news producer.

Melanie Rainone (BA Journalism) Editorial assistant at Adventure Publishing, a toy magazine company.

Legal Studies in Business

Nick Montemagno (BBA Legal Studies in Business) Fordham Law School

Oksana Soutus  (BBA Legal Studies in Business) Fordham Law School

Mathematics

Zachary Mizrachi (BS Physics; BS Mathematics) Ph.D. program at Cornell University in Electrical Engineering

Mathew Tarby (BA Mathematics; Education)  PhD program in Mathematics at SUNY Bringhamton

Philosophy

Mehack Ali (LEAP Psychology; LEAP Philosophy)Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law at Yeshiva University

Physics

Zachary Mizrachi (B.S. Physics; B.S. Mathematics) Ph.D. program at Cornell University in
                 Electrical Engineering

Charlotte Wood (B.S. Physics) University of Notre Dame for Ph.D. in Physics, with the Arthur J. Schmitt
                Leadership Fellowship (annual stipend of $32,500 renewable for 5 years).

Physician Assistant

Luke Zeolla (BS Physicians Assistant Studies) Hofstra Physician Assistant Program

Political Science
Maryum Alam (BA Biology; Political Science) Indiana University’s PhD program in Political Science
                (fully funded; top 25 PhD program)

Hunter Blain (LEAP Political Science) Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University 

Kim Bosse (BA Political Science) University of Connecticut School of Law

Public Relations

Rachael Durant (BA Public Relations; Psychology) Accepted a position as Communications Associate with
                Dewey Square Group in Boston, a public affairs firm

Premedical Studies

Fizza Ali (BS Premedical studies) University at Buffalo Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Samantha Sohnen (BA, German; PreHealth Studies in Global Studies)MD/MPH at Hofstra Northwell
                School of Medicine

Psychology

Mehack Ali (LEAP Psychology; LEAP Philosophy) Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law at Yeshiva University

Amber Carmiencke (BA Psychology) Columbia University Master's in Occupational Therapy

John DiMeglio (BA Psychology )M.D. program at Jacobs School of Medicine & Biomedical Sciences,
                University at Buffalo

Rebecca Stein  (BA Psychology) Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University 

Public Relations

Shayla Ridore (BA Public Relations)Account coordinator at North 6th Agency, a PR agency in the city.

Paulina Zaferiou (BA Public Relations) St John's law school

Rhetorical Studies

Mallory Marin (BA Rhetorical Studies) University of Southern California,Masters in Communication
                Management with a concentration in Marketing Communications.

Romance Languages and Literature

Caitlyn Cunningham (BA Spanish; Foreign Language Education) Teach for America in Atlanta, GA.

Sumona Munshi (BA Biology;  Spanish) - Masters of Public Health Program at Colorado State University

Speech-Lanuage and Hearing Sciences

Emma Ellis (BA Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences) University of Connecticut for M.A.
                in Speech Pathology

Sustainability Studies

Joanne Norris (BS Sustainability Studies) Columbia University for a one-year intensive masters
                program in Climate and Society.

Video TV and Business

Samuel Work (BS Video/TV And Business Video/TV And BusinessVideo TV and Business)Employment at NBC Universal as a Global Media Operations
                Associate.

LAW SCHOOL

Mehack Ali (LEAP Psychology, LEAP Philosophy)Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law at Yeshiva University

Hunter Blain (LEAP PSC) Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University 

Kim Bosse (BA PSC) University of Connecticut School of Law

Alexandra Buckshaw (BA English) Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University 

Anastasia Cassisi (BA Global Studies) St. John’s University School of Law

Robyn Luzon (LEAP History) Fordham University (JD program)

Nick Montemagno (BBA Legal Studies in Business) Fordham Law School

Rebecca Stein  (BA Psychology) Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University 

Oksana Soutus  (BBA Legal Studies in Business) Fordham Law School

Kimberly Smith Villanova Law School

Monique Zabihzadeh (BA Criminology) New York Law School

Paulina Zaferiou (BA Public Relations) St John's law school

MEDICAL SCHOOL

Fizza Ali (BS Premedical studies) University at Buffalo Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Nickolas Boroda (BS Engineering Science) Hofstra Northwell School of Medicine

John DiMeglio (BA Psychology ) M.D. program at Jacobs School of Medicine & Biomedical Sciences,
                University at Buffalo

Satya Makadia (BA Chemistry) Hofstra Northwell School of Medicine

Britney Nathan (BS Health Science) Hofstra Northwell School of Medicine

Derek Minh-Duc Nguyen (BS Biology; BA Economics) Hofstra Northwell School of Medicine

Pratik Shah (BA Biology) Hofstra Northwell SOM

Melissa Slyper (BS Chemistry)Hofstra Northwell School of Medicine

Samantha Sohnen (BA German; PreHealth Studies in Global Studies) MD/MPH at Hofstra Northwell
                School of Medicine

2015 Graduates

2014 Graduates

Graduate School

Anthropology

  • Jessica Woodrow, Master of Public Health, Hofstra University and J.D. CUNY School of Law

Biology

  • ----- -----, New York Institute of Technology, College of Osteopathic Medicine
  • ----- -----, Columbia University College of Dental Medicine

Chemistry / Biochemistry  (Forensic Science listed separately further below)

  • Kristen Brown, Johns Hopkins, Ph.D. program, Bioorganic Chemistry
  • ----- -----, New York Institute of Osteopathic Medicine
  • ----- -----, Ross University School of Medicine, NJ
  • Emma Kast, Princeton University, Ph.D., Geosciences
  • Jessica Spinelli, Harvard University, Ph.D. program, Chemical Biology

Classics

  • Sean Kelly, M.A. program, Classics, Notre Dame

Comparative Literature and Languages

  • Russian: Elena Yi, University of California – Berkeley Law
  • Classics: Sean Kelly, M.A. program, Classics, Notre Dame

Computer Science

  • Cynthia Cheng, Programmer Analyst II at GEICO, Maryland: Technology
  • ----- -----, B.S. ’12, M.S. ’14 Hofstra. M. A. London School of Economics.

Drama and Dance

  • Kathryn Rebholz, Emerson College, Masters in Theater Education

Economics

  • Benjamin Dynkin, Cardozo Law School
  • ----- -----, Cornell University School of Law

Engineering

  • Biomedical: Arik Adhami, University of Detroit Mercy School of Dentistry

Fine Arts, Design, Art History

  • Kerry Ann Castoria, School of Visual Arts, M.A.

Forensic Science

  • ----- -----, George Washington University graduate program
  • Kathleen Toomey, Forensic Scientist, Indiana State Department of Toxicology
  • Michaela Vertorano, SUNY-Albany Graduate School
  • ----- -----, University of Central Florida (UCF) graduate program

Geology, Environment and Sustainability Studies

  • Emma Kast, Princeton University, Ph.D., Geosciences
  • Tamunoisoala Longjohn, Rice University, Ph.D. Program in Energy Resources

Global Studies and Geography

  • ----- -----, Cornell University School of Law

Health Studies and Kinesiology / Physical Education / Athletic Training / Exercise Science

  • ----- ----- Hofstra University, M.A., Strength and Conditioning Program

History

  • Eric Leonardis, Ph.D., University of California - San Diego, Cognitive Science
  • Benjamin Schaefer, Internship, Association for the Defense Counsel Practicing before the International
                                    Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia, International Criminal Court at the Hague

Mathematics

  • Cynthia Cheng, Programmer Analyst II at GEICO, Maryland: Technology Development program

Music

  • Joseph Birgandi, Belmont University, M.B.A. in Music Business
  • Ryan Hayward, Pennsylvania State University, Master of Music Performance (tuba)
  • Sean Kelly, Notre Dame University, M.A. program, Classics
  • Alexis Minogue, Master of Music (in vocal performance) at University of Georgia
  • Theresa Ruggles, Columbia University, M.Ed. in Music Education

Philosophy

  • Jake Friedenberg, Kings College, London, M.A. in BioEthics
  • Caitlin Rauchle, University of Connecticut School of Law
  • Patrick Tierney, George Washington Law School

Physician Assistant Program

  • ----- -----, Columbia University College of Dental Medicine

Physics & Astronomy

  • Endri Mani, Ph.D., Columbia University, Physics
  • Emma Kast, Princeton University, Ph.D., Geosciences

Political Science

  • Allison Carmody, Duke University School of Law
  • Alexis Meusburger, Michigan State University Law School
  • William Shenkel, American University, M.A. program
  • Patrick Tierney, George Washington Law School
  • Elena Yi, University of California – Berkeley Law

Psychology

  • Tamika Dennison, University of Washington, M. A. Human-Centered Design and Engineering
  • Nicole Jolicoeur, New York Law School, Global Fellow Scholar
  • Eric Leonardis, University of California, San Diego, Ph.D. Neuroscience
  • Emily Mauser, Ph.D., Clinical and Health Psychology, Yeshiva University
  • Nicole Melita, University of Connecticut, M.A. Human Development and Family Studies
  • Angela Miller, joint dual degree program, M.A. in Child Development, Sarah Lawrence College;
                                                                  Master’s in Social Work, New York University.
  • Kathryn Rebholz, Emerson College, Masters in Theater Education

Romance Languages and Literatures

  • Spanish: Allison Carmody, Duke University School of Law

Sociology

  • Tamika Dennison, University of Washington, M. A. Human-Centered Design and Engineering

Speech-Language-Hearing Sciences

  • Christina Andretta, Hofstra University, M. A. Speech-Language Pathology
  • ----- -----, Long Island University, Brooklyn, M.A. Speech-Language Pathology
  • Kasey Fahy, New York University, Steinhardt School, M.A. Communications Sciences & Disorders
  • ----- -----, San Francisco State University, M.A. Communicative Disorders
  • Stefanie Kitsos, Hofstra University, M.A. Speech-Language Pathology
  • Alyssa Legnetti, Hofstra University, M.A. Speech-Language Pathology
    Stephanie Malone, Towson University, Au.D., Doctorate of Audiology
  • Jessica Matrone, Hofstra University, M.A. Speech-Language Pathology

Law School

  • Allison Carmody, Duke University School of Law. Dual degree JD/MA Environmental Science and Policy program
  • Benjamin Dynkin, Cardozo Law School
  • Nicole Jolicoeur, New York Law School, Global Fellow Scholar
  • Alexis Meusberger, Michigan State University Law School
  • ----- -----, Cornell University School of Law
  • Caitlin Rauchle, University of Connecticut School of Law
  • Patrick Tierney, George Washington Law School
    Jessica Woodrow, Master of Public Health, Hofstra University and J.D. CUNY School of Law
  • Elena Yi, University of California – Berkeley Law

Medical School

  • Arik Adhami, University of Detroit Mercy School of Dentistry
  • ----- -----, New York Institute of Technology, College of Osteopathic Medicine
  • ----- -----, Columbia University College of Dental Medicine
  • ----- -----, New York Institute of Osteopathic Medicine
  • ----- -----, Ross University School of Medicine, NJ