Prestigious Scholarships

Student Scholarship Recipients

This information is continuously being updated. You may send updates to provost@hofstra.edu

Austrian Federal Ministry of Education, Science, and Research – US Teaching Assistantships at Austrian Secondary Schools
Katherine Dickenson Austria 2021-2022
Barry Goldwater Scholarship Program
Joseph Mancuso Biochemistry 2020
Critical Language Scholarship, U.S. Department of State
Jessica Kurtz Tanzania 2018
Garrett Shum Japan 2017
Andrew Garrett '17 Japan 2016
Steven Hartman Punjab, India 2014
Lisa Young '10 Turkey 2010
Raisa Lardie '12 Russia 2012
French Teaching Assistantship Program
Pascale Ngo Beauvais, France 2009-2010
Fulbright Fellowship
Lisa Lane Denmark, 1987-1988 Linguistics
Mathew McCue Berlin, Germany, 1999-2000 German Literature/Film
Christine Boylan Munich, Germany, 1999-2000 English
Kristen Demertzis Greece, 2000-2001 Psychology
Tim Coombs Freiburg, Germany, 2002-2003 German Literature
Kornelia Zukowska Germany, 2003-2004 German & Business
Nicholas Tochka Albania, 2004-2005 Musicology
Mary Ellen van Wie '07 Bonn, Germany, 2007-2008 German Literature
Joseph Pawlowski '08 Rome, Italy, 2008-2009 Math/Biology
Eric Lopez '08 Hungary, 2008-2009 Education
Andrew Levinson Canada, 2010-2011 Political Science
Marissa Espinoza Ecuador, 2015-2016 Economics
Kevin Patalano Germany, 2017-2018 German/Marketing
Allie Richardson Germany, 2021-2022 German & History
Gurkamal Dadra ’20 Uzbekistan 2021-2022 Anthropology & Religion
German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD)
Kevin Patalano Germany 2016 (summer) German/Marketing
Timothy Swartz Frankfurt, Germany 2010-2011 International Business, Marketing & Int'l Business (German minor)
Gilman International Scholarship for Study Abroad
Jeffrey Watson '11 Japan, fall 2009 Religion/Philosophy
Liana A. Satenstein '12 Russia, fall 2010 Journalism/Russian
Krista Collopy England, spring 2012 Communications
Melaine Morgan France, summer 2013 Communications
Gurkamal Dadra '20 Kyrgyzstan, summer 2019 Anthropology
Sarah Klush ’20 Peru, spring 2021 Anthropology
Jack Kent Cooke Scholarship
Christina Cipriano Harvard - Education 2005
Nicholas Fevola USC - Music 2006
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Stephen Gaudino Hofstra University, MS Integrative Biology 2016
David Miller '08 Princeton University PhD program 2008
Steven Miller '12 Cornell University PhD program 2012

Teach for America

Jillian Edwards Chicago, IL 2012-2014
Alex Moore Alabama 2012-2014
Laura Wesely '11 Oakland, CA 2011-2013
Jill Reinholt '11 New York, NY 2011-2013
Anthony Lucci Mid-Atlantic 2011-2013
Ryan Young Chicago 2011-2013
Dawn Pappas Los Angeles 2011-2013
Laura Comer '09 New Mexico 2009-2012
Christina Richards New York 2008-2010
Olin Parker South Louisiana 2007-2009
Michelle Crandley Phoenix 2007-2009
Matthew Craig Mississippi Delta 2007-2009
Joyce Lundy Connecticut 2007-2009
Elizabeth Frei Memphis 2007-2009
Rachael MacIsaac-Parker South Louisiana 2006-2008
Lisa Stone D.C. Region 2006-2008
Hallie Caplan Mid-Atlantic 2006-2008
Whitaker International Scholars Program
Daniel Foyt (ENGG) London, England 2016-2017