If you are having any difficulty using this website, please contact the Help Desk at Help@nullHofstra.edu or 516-463-7777 or Student Access Services at SAS@nullhofstra.edu or 516-463-7075. Please identify the webpage address or URL and the specific problems you have encountered and we will address the issue.

Skip to Main Content
Phi Betta Kappa

Phi Beta Kappa Inductees

  • 2020

    2020

    Andrea Rizal Bilton
    Michael Callahan
    Paul J. Camolli
    Juliana Carson
    Erin Melissa Cauley
    Luis Mateo Chavez
    Alena Clark
    Deandra Alexis Denton
    Megan Donovan
    Sarah Dowd
    Julia E. Drubel
    Meghan Dube
    Maria Cristina Fonseca Gonzalez
    Rena Fukuda
    Cecilia Loral Gibbons
    Gillian Elizabeth Greene
    Nicholas Mark Guerrino
    Brittany Morgan Hickey
    Marina Jacobo
    Sofiya Jooma
    Inkyu Eric Kang
    Jerry George Karagiannis
    Landri Shea Kennedy
    Kirstin Kochie
    Caitlin Kopf

    Nathan Lachman
    Cybele Marie Laisney
    Issybella Alexandria Lang
    Allegra Larrea
    Rebecca Ann Lo Presti
    Catherine Caine MacCarthy
    Laura Masciullo
    John Gregory McDonough
    Akash Mishra
    Evan Perlas Montemayor
    Antoinette Montes
    Catherine Morreale
    Martha Morton
    Manmeet Kaur Nijjer
    Benedetta Palese
    Anna Pasanen
    Dejan Risto Perich Soto
    Evan Perlas Montemayor
    Sasha Pezenik
    Aleksandra Radeva
    Jenna Elizabeth Reda
    Amanda Romeo
    Arunima Roy
    Jacqueline Sanger
    Eloïse Marie Santos
    Walton Raphael Schmidt
    Claudia Steel
    Nicholas Tabarus
    Giavanna Tims
    Irini Christina Tsounakas
    Olivia Ying Tu
    Casey Urban
    Alissa Rose Vitale
    Kerry Lauren Wetter
    Alixandra Lauren Wilens

  • 2018

    2018

    2018 Phi Beta Kappa Inductees
    Foyinsi Adegbonmire English
    Serina Ahmed Computer Science
    Rashad Al-Haddad Mathematics
    Dana Aprigliano Classics English/English
    Isabela Araujo Psychology
    Michaela Asch Speech-Lang Hearing Sci Psychology/Psychology
    Emilie Beck Geography Global Studies/Global Studies
    Tanzim Bhuiya Pre-Health
    Larissa Bryant Economics Global Studies/Global Studies
    Danielle Calderaro Mathematics Early Childhood & Childhood Ed/Early Childhood & Childhood Ed
    Rhian Cleverly Psychology
    Joseph Corrado Psychology
    Joshua Cordova Speech-Lang Hearing Sci Linguistics/Linguistics
    Holly Cruger Anthropology
    Erin Daley Political Science Psychology/Psychology
    Alexandre Dangay Physics
    Jessica Day English
    Robin Deering Fine Arts
    Julian Donahue Dance Political Science/Political Science
    James Eager Geography Global Studies/Global Studies
    Alyssa Ennis English
    Shenoa Erny History
    Rebecca Galbraith Linguistics Computer Science/Computer Science
    Priscilla Garcia Psychology
    Lindsay Gray Dance
    Casey Grippo Philosophy
    Jonathan Guevara Biology
    Stephanie Hilaire Criminology Psychology/Psychology
    Isaac Hoffman Classics Latin/Latin
    Emily Israelov Speech-Lang Hearing Sci
    Carol Izzo Criminology Sociology/Sociology
    Erica Lang Womens Studies Sociology/Sociology
    Ryan LaRouche Political Science Computer Science/Computer Science
    Piotr Laskawiec Mathematics
    Connor Martin Music
    Kathryn Mellon Biology
    Vittoria Minolfo Psychology
    Natalie Mishkin Political Science
    Shannon Mitchell History
    Fatimah Mozawalla Geography
    Ellbie Ng Psychology
    Timothy Ochoa Psychology
    Lois Paquette History Geography/Geography
    Miranda Pasquarella Linguistics
    Jacqueline Pollina Philosophy
    Maryam Qureshi Political Science
    Sarah Robbins English
    Sharon Rus Speech-Lang Hearing Sci
    Jennifer Santana Linguistics Criminology/Criminology
    Amanda Skeene Dance Global Studies/Global Studies
    Sydney Tolley Drama Criminology/Criminology
    Luciano Venturino Pre-Health
    Reid Wasserman Pre-Medical Studies
    Jayme Woghin Speech-Lang Hearing Sci
    Alec Xiang Pre-Medical Studies
    Catherine Yanchak Classics Journalism/Journalism
    Riana Zahran Psychology Speech-Lang Hearing Sci/Speech-Lang Hearing Sci
    Ami Zala Psychology Economics/Economics
  • 2017

    2017

    2017 Phi Beta Kappa Inductees
    Name Major
    Jason Belanger Drama, Psychology
    Hannah Ananda Bougleux Gomes Pre-Medical Studies
    Anastasia Brodovskaya Biochemistry
    Zuzana Calbo Mathematics, Astronomy
    Francine Chirico Philosophy
    Olivia Demilt Speech-Lang Hearing Sci
    Danielle Dishop Biology
    Brandon Dye Linguistics
    Jaime Eisenbach Criminology, Psychology
    Sarah Andrea Esteban Political Science
    Danielle Fisenne Pre-Medical Studies
    Nicole Fluke LEAP: Psychology
    Karla Freire History, Social Studies Education
    Damian Gallagher Political Science
    Srilakshmi Garikapati Pre-Medical Studies
    Sarah Gerwens Global Studies, Psychology
    Sydney Goldstein Criminology
    Alexander Hayes Economics, Political Science
    Julia Hendrickson Psychology, Womens Studies
    Anthony Iafrate LEAP: Political Science
    Samantha Kralstein English, English Education
    Kelsey Kresge Rhetorical Studies
    Caitlin-Mari Mckeon-Castaneda Psychology
    Kilmer Merritt-Gawe Psychology, Sociology
    Rachel Mezo Spanish
    Stephanie Nagel Computer Science & Mathematics
    Kevin Patalano German
    Francesca Pavlovici Chemistry, Sustainability Studies
    Domenick Pesce Political Science, Philosophy of Law
    Carmen Pestano Political Science
    Nicholas Rizzuti English, 
    Stella Schoen Economics (Business)
    Rebecca Schwartzberg English
    Garrett Shum Linguistics, Philosophy
    Samantha Tiger English
    Rebecca Webber Comparative Literature, Linguistics
    Jenna Wyatt Labor Studies
    Angell Xiang Biology, Psychology
    Maria Zaleska Fine Arts
    Daniel Zhu Pre-Medical Studies
  • 2016

    2016

    2016 Inductees
    Name Major
    Mehrab Ahsan Biochemistry
    Igor Arango Political Science
    Alexa Katharine Arecchi Anthropology, Political Science
    Catherine Benny Political Science
    Elisabeth Mai Blancha Mathematics
    Jennifer Nicole Boyle Music
    Kendra A. Campbell Computer Science
    Joanna M. Capitelli Speech-Language-Hearing Sciences
    Amber Carmiencke Psychology
    Sabrina Letitia Clarke Global Studies, Geography
    Natasha Cole Theater Arts
    Caitlyn Leigh Cunningham Spanish, Foreign Language Education
    Desiree Lyn Curcio Psychology
    Arnrow Domingo Psychology
    Katherine Eacobacci Pre-Medical Studies
    Emma Ellis Speech-Language-Hearing Sciences
    Eitan Freund Engineering Science
    Shannon Richele Garofola Speech-Language-Hearing Sciences
    Rachel H. Gurevich Psychology
    Nicholas Fiorenza Jones Mechanical Engineering
    Amitha Namboodiri Kapyur Pre-Health
    Stephanie Nicole Kostopoulos English, English Education
    Jessica Ann Kotak Speech-Language-Hearing Sciences
    Svetlana Krilyuk Political Science, Psychology
    Alexandra Rachel LaFrance Linguistics
    Liam Thomas Lang Biology, Mathematics
    Robyn Cassidy Luzon History
    Taylor Malings Psychology, Early Childhood & Childhood Education
    Cristina M. Martins Speech-Language-Hearing Sciences, Spanish
    Lauren Mendela Psychology, Philosophy
    Eve Morin English, Early Childhood & Childhood Education
    Joanne Norris Sustainability Studies
    Emily Norton Speech-Language-Hearing Sciences
    Gwendolyn Osterwald Spanish, Chinese
    La Rainne Ganchero Pasion Global Studies, Economics
    Angelika Rafalowski Biochemistry
    Fernando Rocha Mathematical Business Economics
    Francesca Scaraggi History, Economics
    Samantha Schwarz English
    Shannon Lane Shimrock Speech-Language-Hearing Sciences
    Nicole Vincenza Speth Classics
    Kimberly Ann Tierney Psychology
    Ludi Zhao-Orena Psychology
  • 2015

    2015

    2015 Inductees
    Fizza Ali Pre-Medical Studies
    Melissa Lynn Bergersen History, Early Childhood and Elementary Education
    Jacquelyn Marie Blaine English, Classics
    Mara Victoria Bollettieri English
    Kimberly Bosse Political Science
    Dylan Cahir Political Science, Global Studies, Italian
    Rachel Elisabeth Calter Theater Arts
    Christian M. Carboy History
    Christopher Carchia Political Science, Geography, Global Studies
    Jennifer Carnovale Political Science
    Madeleine Lucille Carroll English: Creative Writing and Literature
    Deeba Carvan Pre-Health, Geography
    Alison Elizabeth Coolidge English, Political Science
    Cristina Cortez English: Creative Writing, History
    Athraja De Silva Economics, Global Studies, Geography
    Stephanie Duke Political Science
    Zachary Robert Wardell Englis Biology, History
    Rebekka Anne Fahrenbruch Film Studies and Production
    Joseph Flanagan Political Science
    Marc Edward Furtado Political Science, Global Studies
    Victoria Margareth Jean-Brice English: Creative Writing and Literature
    Allison Kamin Rhetorical Studies
    Brett Philip Linley Political Science
    Kevin David Lopez Chemistry
    Kimberly Ludwin History, Early Childhood and Elementary Education
    James Tyler Maio Political Science
    Satya A. Makadia Chemistry
    Rebecca H. Mancini Speech Language Hearing Science
    Mallory Marin Rhetorical Studies: Speech Communication
    Bisma Masroor Pre-Medical Studies
    Riley Hart Metcalfe Geography, Global Studies
    Sandra Michele Morrongiello Global Studies
    Sumona Munshi Biology, Spanish
    Victoria Gail Neely Political Science, English
    Sohum Patwa Psychology
    Sanne Posno Psychology
    Diego Javier Prado De Maio Biochemistry
    Davina Marie Sanders Mathematics
    Victoria Shadle Dance, International Business
    Pratik Vijay Shah Biology
    Daniel Slamowitz Computer Science
    David Samuel Smith Political Science
    Samantha Sohnen German, Pre-Health
    Celia Ann Sonnier Linguistics
    Michele Raya St-Amant Political Science, History, Psychology
    Victoria Steele Italian, Early Childhood and Elementary Education
    Robert James Vanderbeek Philosophy
    Anna Catherine Watts Theatre Arts: Performance
    Jennifer Leigh Wengrofsky Speech Language Hearing Science
    Kimberly Elizabeth Wilkens English and American Literature
    Emily Katharine Windram English, History
    Charlotte Wood Physics
  • 2014

    Spring 2014

    Spring 2014 Inductees
    Elizabeth Anders Geography; Global Studies
    Gina-Maria Arena Psychology
    Jenna Ballard English
    Natalie Barraza Psychology
    Benjamin Barringham Anthropology; Psychology
    Amanda Carey Speech-Lang Hearing Sci
    Rejena Carmichael English
    Kerry Ann Castoria Fine Arts
    Cynthia Cheng Computer Science & Mathematics
    Michael Davola Mathematics; Mathematics Education
    Schuyler DeLuca Biology
    Richard Demaio Political Science
    Kasey Fahy Speech-Lang Hearing Sci
    Irina Fanarraga Criminology; Psychology
    Puja Fernandes Biochemistry
    Rebecca Friedman Psychology
    Jesse Frye Biology
    Alexis Glushankova Speech-Lang Hearing Sci
    Jennifer Goldberg Speech-Lang Hearing Sci
    Stephanie Grover Dance
    Johanna Hanchar Liberal Arts
    So Van Ho Psychology
    Amanda Hocevar Speech-Lang Hearing Sci
    Sean Kelly Classics; Music
    Laura Kesselman Mathematics; Mathematics Education
    Stefanie Kitsos Speech-Lang Hearing Sci
    Molly Kluba Music
    Dana Laderer Comparative Literature Anthropology
    Eric Leonardis Psychology; Chinese Studies; History
    Amanda Lesar Physics; Mathematics
    Rebecca Levine Spanish
    Janet Lopinto Psychology
    Stephanie Malone Speech-Lang Hearing Sci
    Annabel Martinez Linguistics; Speech-Lang Hearing Sci
    Kristin Mathis Psychology
    Jessica Matrone Speech-Lang Hearing Sci
    Emily Mauser Psychology
    Laura Merkel Dance
    Angela Miller Psychology
    Christine Muncey Film Studies & Production; French
    Ashley Neglia English; History
    Ross Nikides Political Science; History
    Katherine Pachnos English; Global Studies
    Anna Pendleton Linguistics; Spanish
    Jacqueline Pierson Industrial Engineering
    Valerie Powell English; English Education
    Lisa Quach English; History
    Caitlin Rauchle Philosophy; Sociology
    K. Alexis Robbins Dance
    Brianna Rogers Dance; Speech-Lang Hearing Sci
    Mary Rooney Chemistry; Classics
    Melissa Rostek English; Art History
    Amanda Roy English; Early Childhood & Childhood Ed
    Inae Rurup Fine Arts
    Gaitrie Sackichand Mathematics; Mathematics Education
    Adam Seeman Film Studies & Production
    Samantha Spagnoli English; Global Studies
    Isabelle Treuille Mass Media Studies
    Luke Verrillo English
    Jina Zablan Biology
  • 2013

    Spring 2013

    Zachary Alter Business Economics
    Christina Andretta Speech Hearing Sciences; Drama
    Matthew Cacciatore Psychology; Philosophy
    Allison Carmody Political Science; Spanish
    Amanda Cox Biology
    Katarina Edwards Speech Communication and Rhetorical Studies; Early Childhood Education
    Courtney Henley Film Studies and Production
    Maxwell Henry Mathematics
    Jody Kass Classics, Comparative Literature and Languages
    Diana Kesselman Italian; Secondary Education
    Stephen Leccese History
    Hannah Lindner Film Studies and Production
    Paige Lock History; Women's studies
    Zoe Mendal Biology; Science Education
    Krystal Mieschberger Mathematics; Mathematics Secondary Education
    Jennifer Miller Biology
    Kristopher Montello Film Studies and Production
    Bari Morchower Speech Communication and Rhetorical Studies
    Lauren Mrachko English Literature; Elementary Education
    Jenna Notarfrancesco English
    Anna Okoniewski Public Relations, Global Studies
    Ronald Oleary Political Science
    Joshua Plante Computer Science
    Ian Paul Poulos Labor Studies
    Jacqueline Rastu Spanish
    Brianne Richards Film Studies and Production
    Kayla Rivara Political Science; Global Studies
    Amie Roberts Psychology
    Candice Sands Mathematics; Mathematics Education
    Polydoros Sassos History
    Daniel Schneider Video/Television
    Julie Seal Dance
    Hannah Skahill Global Studies; Geography
    Katherine Smith Political Science
    Kristin Sprague Fine Arts (Design)
    Benjamin Suazo English; Global Studies
    Patrick Tierney Political Science; Philosophy
    Chelsea Tirrell English; Journalism
    Joseph Tonelli Anthropology; Public Relations
    Elizabeth Walsh Spanish; English
    Elizabeth Weeden Global Studies; Public Relations
    Brooke Weinberg Psychology
    Corey Williams Classics
    Elena Yi Political Science; Russian
    Miles Zinni Film Studies and Production; Linguistics