If you are having any difficulty using this website, please contact the Help Desk at Help@nullHofstra.edu or 516-463-7777 or Student Access Services at SAS@nullhofstra.edu or 516-463-7075. Please identify the webpage address or URL and the specific problems you have encountered and we will address the issue.

Skip to Main Content
University Senate - Hofstra Hall
Contact Us

University Senate Committees & Subcommittees

Senate Executive Committee
Chair: George Giuliani
Email | Tel: 516-463-5143
Assigns or refers business of the University Senate to appropriate committees, makes recommendations to the Senate, keep informed of and expedite the progress of committee work, recommend the creation, abolition, or alteration of the jurisdiction of committees of the Senate and nominate members of the Senate and maintain liaison with all appropriate deliberating and policymaking bodies of the University and serve as a continuous source of information relevant to Senate committees

  • See Committee Member List

    ►Faculty Senators:
    George Giuliani (Chair), Department of Special Education
    William Caniano (Chair, Planning and Budget Committee,) Library
    Paul Fritz, (Chair, Undergraduate Academic Affairs Committee), Department of Political Science
    Nicholas Santangelo (Chair, Graduate Academic Affairs Committee), Department of Biology
    Carissa Ramirez (Chair, Student Affairs Committee), Undergraduate Student

    ► Provost
    Gail Simmons

    ►Adviser:  
    Terri Shapiro, Senior Vice Provost for Academic Affairs


Undergraduate Academic Affairs Committee
Chair: Paul Fritz
Email | Tel: 516-463-7016

Concerned with course proliferation, liberal arts requirements, relationship of curricular matters to budget, staff, and Library. Oversees Academic Review Committee.

  • See Committee Member List

    ►Faculty Senators:
    Paul Fritz, (Chair), Department of Political Science
    Craig Burnett, Department of Political Science
    Lisa DeTora, Department of Writing Studies and Rhetoric
    Elyse Miller, Adjunct, Department of Special Education

    ►Faculty Senators-At-Large:
    Andrew Durst, Department of Physics
    Ling Huang, Department of Chemistry
    Jessica Santangelo, Department of Biology
    Scott Schroeder, Department of Speech-Language-Hearing-Sciences
    Andrew Spieler, Department of Finance

    ►Student Senator:
    Carissa Ramirez

    ►Adviser: Provost or Designate:
    Neil Donahue, Vice Provost for Undergraduate Academic Affairs  

    ►Guests:  
    Jessica Eads, Vice President for Enrollment Management
    Matthew Hickling, University Advisement
    Evan Koegl, Registrar and Director of Academic Records
    Jean Peden-Christodoulou, Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs
    Stavros Valenti, Senior Associate Dean for Student Academic Affairs


Academic Review Committee
Chair: Neil Donahue
Email | Tel: 516-463-5442
Maintains academic standards in grading, probation, retention, and graduation.

  • See Committee Member List

    ► Provost’s Office:
    Neil Donahue (Chair), Vice Provost for Undergraduate Academic Affairs  

    ►Faculty Senators-At-Large:
    Amy Catalano, Library
    Jiequiong Ma, Department of Marketing and International Business

    ►UAAC Member:
    TBD

    ► Dean of the Center for University Advisement or Designate:
    Ellen Miller, Associate Dean of the Center for University Advisement

    ►Advisers:
    Gioia Bales, Frank G. Zarb School of Business, Associate Dean
    Diane Herbert, Center for Academic Excellence
    Jacklyn Kuehn, School of Health Professions and Human Services
    Marc Oppenheim, Dean, Center for University Advising
    Michele Roberts, Lawrence Herbert School of Communication, Assistant Dean for Student Affairs
    David Rooney, Fred DeMatteis School of Engineering and Applied Science, Associate Dean
    Stacy Zalewski, School of Education, Senior Associate Dean
    Stavros Valenti, Senior Associate Dean for Student Academic Affairs, HCLAS


Graduate Academic Affairs Committee
Chair: Nicholas Santangelo
Email | Tel: 516-463-7394
Policies and programs governing graduate study. Maintains academic standards by examining current and proposed programs.

  • See Committee Member List

    ►Faculty Senators:
    Nicholas Santangelo (Chair), Department of Biology
    Eugene Maccarrone, Department of Accounting & Taxation
    Erin Ward-Ciesielski, Department of Psychology

    ►Faculty Senators at Large:
    Michael Dores, Department of Biology
    Khalid Moidu, Department of Health Professions
    Renee McLeod-Sordjan, Nursing
    Zoran Sunik, Depratment of Mathematics

    ►Student Senator:
    Daniel Gershman

    ►Student Senator At-Large:
    Liudmila Patokina

    ►Adviser: Provost or Designate:
    Robert Brinkmann, Vice Provost for Scholarship and Engagement

    ►Guests:
    Monica Conforti, Director of Graduate Recruitment
    Evan Koegl, Registrar and Director of Academic Records
    Jean Peden-Christodoulou, Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs


Planning & Budget Committee
Chair: William Caniano
Email | Tel: 516-463-5963
Represents the Senate in budgetary planning. Participates in planning for University development; recommends policy on student aid, etc. Oversees Library, Academic Computing, and Environmental Priorities committees.

  • See Committee Member List

    ►Faculty Senators:
    William Caniano (Chair,) Library
    Jayne Ellinger, Department of Health Professions
    Sleiman Ghorayeb, Department of Engineering

    ►Chairperson Senator:
    Kathleen Wallace, Department of Philosophy

    ►Faculty Senators at Large:
    Jennifer Henton, Department of English
    Keun Lee, Department of Marketing & International Business
    Elisabeth Ploran, Department of Psychology
    Sabrina Sobel, Department of Chemistry

    ►Staff Senator:
    Gloria Hoovert, Local 153

    ►Adviser: Provost or Designate:
    Rich Apollo, Associate Provost for Planning and Budget
    Michael Sikorski, Assistant Provost for Budget and Planning


Committee on the Library
Chair: Christopher Niedt
Email | Tel: 516-463-4073
Reviews and makes recommendations on Library budgetary matters.

  • See Committee Member List

    ►Library Senators at Large:
    Margaret Burke
    William Caniano, representative from the Planning and Budget Committee    
    Pamela Harpel-Burke
            
    ►Faculty Senators at Large:
    Christopher Niedt (Chair), Department of Sociology          
    Rahul Bishnoi, Department of Finance            
    Brenner Fissell, Law School                     
    Isabelle Freda, Department of Radio, TV & Film    
    Martha Hollander, Department of Fine Arts
    Andrea Nerlich, Department of Counseling and Mental Health Professions
    Ronald Sarno, Department of Biology
    John Vaccaro, Department of Engineering

    ► Dean of Library Services or Designate:
    Howard Graves, Senior Assistant Dean of Library Systems

    ► Director of the Law Library:
    Courtney Selby, Associate Dean for Information Services, Director of the Law Library


Academic Computing Committee
Chair: Courtney Selby
Email | Tel: 516-463-5901

Reviews and makes recommendations on policy and planning needs in relation to the academic use of computers.

  • See Committee Member List

    ►Faculty Senators at Large:
    Courtney Selby (Chair), Associate Dean for Information Services, Director of Law Library
    Joseph Bartolotta, Department of Writing Studies & Composition
    Elfreda Blue, Department of Specialized Programs in Education
    John Castonguay, Department of Accounting and Taxation
    Martha Hollander, Department of Fine Arts
    Chuck Liang, Department of Computer Science
    Antonio Marsellos, Department of Geology
    Shivnath Mazumder, Department of Chemistry
    Dennis Quinn, Department of Radio, TV, Film
    Victoria Semple, Department of Journalism, Media Studies, and Public Relations              
        
    ►Adviser: Provost or Designate:
    Terri Shapiro, Senior Vice Provost for Academic Affairs

    ►Guests:
    Robert Juckiewicz, Computer Center, Vice President for Information Technology
    Laura Martin, Director of Educational and Research Technology Services


Environmental Priorities Committee
Chair: Sandra Garren
Email | Tel: 516-463-5565
Affirm and support the university's commitment to protect, preserve and enhance the environment within and around the campus through sound and sustainable ecological practices; bring environmental perspectives into consideration of issues, etc.

  • See Committee Member List

    ►Director of Sustainability Studies
    Sandra Garren, (Chair), Department of Geology

    ►Faculty Senators-At-Large
    Emily Barkley-Levinson, Department of Psychology
    Gioa Ciani, Department of Health Professions
    Carol Fletcher, Department of Journalism, Media Studies, & Pub Relations
    Pamela Harpel-Burke, Library
    Kristopher Lotier, Department of Writing Studies & Composition
    Soudeh Mirghasemi, Department of Economics
    Sharon Phillips, Department of Specialized Programs in Education
    Edward Segal, Department of Engineering
    Glen Vogel, Department of Accounting & Taxation
    Cherly, Zauderer, Hofstra Northwell School of Graduate Nursing and Physician Assistant Studies    
                        
    ►Students
    Maura Munson-Pritchard

    ►Advisers:
    Neil Donahue, Assistant Provost for Undergraduate Research and Fellowships
    Teresa Greis, Campus Sustainability Officer


Faculty Affairs Committee
Senate Executive Committee
Chair: Kevin Boston-Hill
Email 


Recommends policy for definition of the responsibilities and privileges of the faculty, problems of academic freedom and tenure.

  • See Committee Member List

    ►Faculty Senators:
    Kevin Boston-Hill (Chair), Adjunct, Department of Rhetoric
    Deborah Elkis-Abuhoff, Department of Counseling and Mental Health Professions
    Rina Hirsch, Department of Accounting & Taxation
    Maureen Houck, Graduate School of Nursing
    Kevin McElory, School of Law
    Elisabeth Schlegel, Medical School

    ►Faculty Senators at Large:
    Francesca Cassio, Department of Fine Arts, Design, Art History
    Xiang Fu, Department of Computer Science
    Ann Grafstein, Library
    Jean-Paul Rodrigue, Department of Global Studies & Geography
    Sylvia Silberger, Department of Mathematics
                
    ►Adviser: Provost or Designate:
    Terri Shapiro, Senior Vice Provost for Academic Affairs & Dean of Graduate Studies
    Holly Seirup, Dean, School of Health Professions and Human Services

    ►Guest, President, AAUP:
    Elisabeth Ploran


Grievance Committee

  • See Committee Member List

    ►Faculty Senators at Large: 
    Margaret Burke, Library
    David Elkowitz, Medical School
    Judith Kaufman, HCLAS: School of Education:  
    Chuck Liang, School of Engineering and Applied Science
    Claire Lingren, HCLAS: School of Humanities, Fine and Performing Arts
    Stefanie Nanes, HCLAS: School of Government, Public Policy & International Affairs
    Ehsan Nikbakht, Frank G. Zarb School of Business  
    Phyllis Ohr, School of Natural Sciences & Mathematics
    James Sample, Law School
    Genevieve Weber, School of Health Professions and Human Services
    Zuyan Zhou, HCLAS (At-Large)
    Kristal Zook, Lawrence Herbert School of Communication


Student Affairs Committee
Chair: Carissa Ramirez
Email
Recommends policies governing operation of the Dean of Students Office and makes policy recommendations to the University regarding student-related activities and services.

  • See Committee Member List

    ► Student Senators:
    Carissa Ramirez, (Chair)
    Manni Doan
    Jessica Kurtz
    Imani Hinson

    ► Undergraduate Student Senators at Large:
    Lily Chiagozie
    Yesenia Gonzalez
    Rana Ismail
    Haran Kiani
    Quejan Jones
    Mana Tadbiri
    Pak Ho Wong

    ► Graduate Student Senator:
    Daniel Gershman

    ► Graduate Student Senators at Large:
    Rita Cinquemani
    Shari Council
    Amanda Getz

    ►Faculty Senator:
    Christopher Dippel, Department of Drama and Dance

    ►Faculty Senator At-Large:
    Dominique Outlaw, Department of Finance
                                            
    ►SGA Vice President or Designate::
    Abby Normandin, President of Student Government Association
    Deandra Denton, Vice President of Student Government Association
                            
    ► Adviser: Dean of Students or Designate:
    Sofia Pertuz, Dean of Students

    ►Guests:
    Evan Koegl, Registrar and Director of Academic Records


Special Committee on Recruitment, Elections and Nominations (SCREAN)
Chair: Caroline Schreiner
Email | Tel: 516-463-5419
Conducts elections for various constituents of the University, including solicitations of nominations, preparation, distribution, and tabulation of ballots.

  • See Committee Member List

    ►Staff:
    Caroline Schreiner, (Chair), Local 153

    ►Faculty Senators at Large:
    Daniel Cole, Department of Writing Studies and Rhetoric
    Li Huang, Department of Marketing & International Business
    Brad Phillipi, Department of Anthropology    
    Geoffrey Tarson, Department of Radio/TV/Film

    ►SEC Chair or Designate:
    William Caniano

    ► Student:
    TBD

    ►Adviser:
    Terri Shapiro, Senior Vice Provost for Academic Affairs & Dean of Graduate Studies


Special Committee on Athletic Policy
Chair: Cliff Jernigan
Email | Tel: 516-463-4873
Recommends basic policies concerning inter-college athletics, advises the President directly concerning the policies, regulations and procedures governing intercollegiate athletics.

  • See Committee Member List

    ►Faculty Athletic Representative:
    Cliff Jernigan (Chair)

    ►Faculty Senators at Large:
    Jason Davidow, Department of Speech-Language-Hearing Sciences
    Roche C. deGuzman, Department of Engineering
    Brenda Elsey, Department of History
    Nicole Franklin, Departmenr of Radio, TV & Film
    Rodney Hill, Department of Radio, TV & Film
    Kathleen Lynch, Department of Biology
    Anthony Santella, Department of Health Professions

    ►Athletic Department Representation:
    Jay Artinian, Deputy Director of Athletics
    Rachel August, Associate Director of Athletics/Finance and Administration
    Rick Cole Jr, Director of Athletics
    Cindy Lewis, Sr. Associate Director of Athletics/SWA/Business Affairs
    Alyssa Morales Kelly, Associate Director of Athletics/NCAA Education and Compliance Services
        
    ►Equal Rights and Opportunity Officer:
    Jennifer Mone, Deputy General Counsel and Equal Rights and Opportunity Officer

    ►Vice President for Student Affairs & his/her designate:
    W. Houston Dougharty, Vice President for Student Affairs

    ► Vice Provost for Academic Affairs:
    Neil Donahue, Vice Provost for Academic Affairs

    ► VP Enrollment Services (or Designate):         
    Jessica Eads, Vice President for Enrollment Services and Dean of Admissions

    ►Director of Financial Aid Compliance and Operations:
    Sandra Mervius, Director, Financial Aid


Special Committee on Academic Calendar
Chair: Evan Koegl
Email | Tel: 516-463-4238
Prepares and reviews academic calendar. Submits proposed calendar to appropriate parties for final approval.

  • See Committee Member List

    ► Registrar
    Evan Koegl, (Chair), Registrar and Director of Academic Records

    ►Designate appointed by Provost
    Neil Donahue, Vice Provost for Undergraduate Academic Affairs and Internationalization

    ►Designate appointed by the Vice President for Student Affairs
    Jean Peden Christodoulou, Assistant Vice President, Office of Student Affairs

    ►Chair of the Student Affairs Committee
    Carissa Ramirez

    ►Faculty Senators-at-large
    Isabelle Freda, Department of Radio, TV and Film
    Eric Rowland, Department of Mathematics
          
    ►Planning and Budget member:
    Sleiman Ghorayeb, Department of Engineering


Special Committee on Environmental Safety
Chair: Kevin Bisceglia
Email | Tel: 516-463-4895
Analyzes production of potentially hazardous waste materials. Proposes policies for dealing with such materials.

  • See Committee Member List

    ►Faculty Senators at Large:
    Kevin Bisceglia, (Chair), Department of Chemistry    
    Daniel Devine, Department of Fine Arts
    Christa Farmer, Department of Geology, Environment, and Sustainability    
    James Hart, Department of Drama & Dance                
    Margaret Hunter, Department of Engineering   
    Daniel Johnson, Department of Physics               
    Cira Peragine, Medical School
    Nathan Rigel, Department of Biology

     
    ►Laboratory Technician Supervisors
    Christine Anderson , Department of Chemistry    
    Steve Campolo, Department of Physics  
    Carol St. Angelo, Department of Biology
     
    ►Fire and Life Safety Officer
    William Sollin
     
    ►Office of Legal Affairs and General Counsel
    Lisa Ross
     
    ►Emergency Management
    Erika Schaub
     
    ►Environmental Health and Safety Officer
    Michelle Glover-Brown
     
    ►Radiation Institutional Safety Officer (RISO)
    Jose Anthony
     
    ►Associate Provost for Research and Sponsored Programs
    Sofia Kakoulidis



University Senate Office
Caroline Schreiner
Email | Tel: 516-463-5419


Contact Us