If you are having any difficulty using this website, please contact the Help Desk at Help@nullHofstra.edu or 516-463-7777 or Student Access Services at SAS@nullhofstra.edu or 516-463-7075. Please identify the webpage address or URL and the specific problems you have encountered and we will address the issue.

Skip to Main Content
University Senate - Hofstra Hall
Contact Us

University Senate Committees & Subcommittees

Senate Executive Committee
Chair: William Caniano
Email | Tel: 516-463-5963
Assigns or refers business of the University Senate to appropriate committees, makes recommendations to the Senate, keep informed of and expedite the progress of committee work, recommend the creation, abolition, or alteration of the jurisdiction of committees of the Senate and nominate members of the Senate and maintain liaison with all appropriate deliberating and policymaking bodies of the University and serve as a continuous source of information relevant to Senate committees

  • See Committee Member List

    ►Faculty Senators:
    William Caniano (Chair,) University Library
    Kevin Boston-Hill (Chair, Undergraduate Academic Affairs Committee), Adjunct Senator, Department of Rhetoric
    Craig Burnett (Chair, Planning and Budget Committee), Department of Political Science
    Christopher Eliot (Chair, Graduate Academic Affairs Committee), Department of Philosophy
    Rina Hirsch, (Chair, Faculty Affairs Committee), Department of Accounting, Taxation and Legal Studies

    ►Undergraduate Academic Affairs Committee Member:
    Ling Huang, Department of Chemistry

    ►Student Senators:
    David Harb (Chair, Student Affairs Committee), Graduate Student

    ► Provost:
    Herman Berliner

    ►Alternate:  
    Margaret Abraham, Senior Vice Provost for Academic Affairs


Undergraduate Academic Affairs Committee
Chair: Kevin Boston-Hill
Email | Tel: 516-463-5250

Concerned with course proliferation, liberal arts requirements, relationship of curricular matters to budget, staff, and Library. Oversees Academic Review Committee.

  • See Committee Member List
    ►Faculty Senators:
    Kevin Boston-Hill (Chair), Department of Rhetoric
    Christopher Dippel, Department of Drama and Dance
    Victor Lopez, Department of Accounting, Taxation and Legal Studies
    Terrance Tompkins, Department of Music

    ►Faculty Senators-At-Large:
    Ling Huang, Department of Chemistry
    Chuck Liang. Department of Computer Science
    Jessica Santangelo, Department of Biology
    Scott Schroeder, Department of Speech-Language-Hearing-Sciences
    Andrew Spieler, Department of Finance

    ►Student Senator:
    Gisselle Ortiz-Jimenez

    ►Adviser: Provost or Designate:
    Elfreda Blue, Vice Provost for Undergraduate and Graduate Academic Affairs

    ►Guests:  
    Jessica Eads, Vice President for Enrollment Management and Dean of Admissions
    Paul Fritz, Acting Associate Dean for Student Academic Affairs, HCLAS
    Matthew Hickling, Senior Assistant Dean of University Advisement
    Evan Koegl, Registrar and Director of Academic Records
    Jean Peden-Christodoulou, Associate Vice President for Student Affairs


Academic Review Committee
Chair: Elfreda Blue
Email | Tel: 516-463-6974

Maintains academic standards in grading, probation, retention, and graduation.

  • See Committee Member List

    ► Provost’s Office:
    Elfreda Blue (Chair), Vice Provost for Undergraduate and Graduate Academic Affairs

    ►Faculty Senators-At-Large:
    Amy Catalano, Department of Teaching, Learning and Technology
    Jiequiong Ma, Department of Marketing and International Business

    ►UAAC Member:
    TBD

    ► Dean of the Center for University Advisement or Designate:
    Marc Oppenheim

    ►Advisers:
    Gioia Bales, Frank G. Zarb School of Business, Senior Associate Dean
    Paul Fritz, Hofstra College of Liberal Arts & Sciences, Acting Associate Dean for Student Academic Affairs
    Diane Herbert, Center for Academic Excellence, Dean
    Jacklyn Kuehn, School of Health Professions and Human Services, Associate Dean of Academic & Student Affairs
    Ellen Miller, Associate Dean of University Advisement
    Michele Roberts, Lawrence Herbert School of Communication, Assistant Dean for Student Affairs
    David Rooney, Fred DeMatteis School of Engineering and Applied Science, Associate Dean
    Stacy Zalewski, School of Education, Senior Associate Dean


Graduate Academic Affairs Committee
Chair: Christopher Eliot
Email | Tel: 516-463-4516
Policies and programs governing graduate study. Maintains academic standards by examining current and proposed programs.

  • See Committee Member List

    ►Faculty Senators:
    Christopher Eliot (Chair), Department of Philosophy
    Stephen Hernandez, Department of Specialized Programs in Education
    Li Huang, Department of Marketing and International Business
    Nicholas Mercado, Adjunct, Department of Health Professions
    Zoran Sunik, Department of Mathematics

    ►Faculty Senators at Large:
    Michael Dores, Department of Biology
    Khalid Moidu, Department of Health Professions
    Renee McLeod-Sordjan, Department of Nursing

    ►Student Senators At-Large:
    Daniel Gershman
    Sergine Beaubrun
    Liudmila Patokina

    ►Adviser: Provost or Designate:
    Elfreda Blue, Vice Provost for Undergraduate and Graduate Academic Affairs

    ►Guests:
    Monica Florio, Director of Graduate Recruitment
    Evan Koegl, Registrar and Director of Academic Records
    Jean Peden-Christodoulou, Associate Vice President for Student Affairs


Planning & Budget Committee
Chair: Craig Burnett
Email | Tel: 516-463-4791
Represents the Senate in budgetary planning. Participates in planning for University development; recommends policy on student aid, etc. Oversees Library, Academic Computing, and Environmental Priorities committees.

  • See Committee Member List
    ►Faculty Senators:
    Craig Burnett (Chair,) Department of Political Science
    Gioia Ciani, Department of Occupational Therapy Programs
    Sleiman Ghorayeb, Department of Engineering
    Geoffrey Tarson, Department of Radio, Television, Film

    ►Chairperson Senator:
    Kathleen Wallace, Department of Philosophy

    ►Staff Senator:
    Jacqueline Cassar, Local 153

    ►Faculty Senators at Large:
    Keun Lee, Department of Marketing and International Business
    Elisabeth Ploran, Department of Psychology
    Nathan Rigel, Department of Biology
    Sabrina Sobel, Department of Chemistry

    ►Library Senator or Senator at Large:
    William Caniano

    ►Adviser: Provost or Designate:
    Rich Apollo, Associate Provost for Budget and Planning
    Michael Sikorski, Assistant Provost for Budget and Planning

Committee on the Library
Chair: Francesca Cassio
Email | Tel: 516-463-5533

Reviews and makes recommendations on Library budgetary matters.

  • See Committee Member List
    ►Library Senator:
    William Caniano

    ►Library Senators at Large:
    Sarah Glasser
    Georgina Martorella
    Carol Simon
     
    ►Faculty Senators at Large:
    Francesca Cassio (Chair,) Department of Music  
    Rahul Bishnoi, Department of Finance   
    Sean Fanelli, Department of Specialized Programs in Education
    Brenner Fissell, Maurice A. Deane School of Law                  
    Isabelle Freda, Department of Radio, Television, Film
    Jamina John, Hofstra Northwell School of Graduate Nursing and Physician Assistant Studies
    Andrea Nerlich, Department of Counseling and Mental Health Professions
    Ronald Sarno, Department of Biology
    John Vaccaro, Department of Engineering

    ► Dean of Library Services or Designate:
    Howard Graves, Senior Assistant Dean of Library Systems

    ► Director of the Law Library:
    Lisa Spar, Interim Director of the Law Library

Committee on Academic Computing
Chair: Joseph Bartolotta
Email | Tel: 516-463-0171

Reviews and makes recommendations on policy and planning needs in relation to the academic use of computers.

  • See Committee Member List

    ►Faculty Senators at Large:
    Joseph Bartolotta (Chair,) Department of Writing Studies and Rhetoric
    John Castonguay, Department of Accounting, Taxation and Legal Studies
    Antonio Marsellos, Department of Geology, Environment, and Sustainability
    Bruce Torff, Department of Teaching, Learning and Technology   
        
    ►Adviser: Provost or Designate:
    Margaret Abraham, Senior Vice Provost for Academic Affairs

    ►Guests:
    Steve Fabiani, Vice President for Digital Innovation and Technology
    Laura Martin, Director of Educational and Research Technology Services


Committee on Environmental Priorities
Chair: Oskar Pineño
Email | Tel: 516-463-4626
Affirm and support the university's commitment to protect, preserve and enhance the environment within and around the campus through sound and sustainable ecological practices; bring environmental perspectives into consideration of issues, etc.

  • See Committee Member List

    ►Director of Sustainability Studies
    Annetta Centrella-Vitale, Department of Geology, Environment and Sustainability

    ►Faculty Senators-At-Large
    Oskar Pineño, (Chair), Department of Psychology
    Emily Barkley-Levinson, Department of Psychology
    Amy Catalano, Department of Teaching, Learning and Technology
    Gioia Ciani, Department of Health Professions
    Sarah Glasser, University Library
    Kristopher Lotier, Department of Writing Studies and Rhetoric
    Soudeh Mirghasemi, Department of Economics
    George Nicholas, Department of Radio, Television, Film
    Doreen Olvet, Donald and Barbara Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell
    Edward Segal, Department of Engineering
    Glen Vogel, Department of Accounting, Taxation and Legal Studies
                       
    ►Students
    Caroline Bowes
    Ben Welch

    ►Advisers:
    Rich Apollo, Associate Provost for Budget and Planning
    Michael Sikorski, Assistant Provost for Budget and Planning

    ►Guests:
    Wendy Hom, Environmental Health and Safety Officer
    Sabeen Sheikh, Assistant Director for Outreach & Special Programs, Office of Student Affairs


Faculty Affairs Committee
Chair: Rina Hirsch
Email | Tel: 516-463-7631


Recommends policy for definition of the responsibilities and privileges of the faculty, problems of academic freedom and tenure.

  • See Committee Member List

    ►Faculty Senators:
    Rina Hirsch (Chair,) Department of Accounting, Taxation and Legal Studies
    Russell Chun, Department of Journalism, Media Studies and Public Relations
    Deborah Elkis-Abuhoff, Department of Counseling and Mental Health Professions
    Michael Heiss, Adjunct, Department of Writing Studies and Rhetoric
    Maureen Houck, Hofstra Northwell School of Graduate Nursing and Physician Assistant Studies
    Kristopher Lotier, Department of Writing Studies and Rhetoric
    Kevin McElroy, Maurice A. Deane School of Law
    Elisabeth Schlegel, Donald and Barbara Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell

    ►Faculty Senators at Large:
    Xiang Fu, Department of Computer Science
    Ann Grafstein, University Library
    Rebecca Natow, Department of Specialized Programs in Education
    Jean-Paul Rodrigue, Department of Global Studies and Geography
    Sylvia Silberger, Department of Mathematics
               
    ►Advisers:
    Holly Seirup, Dean, School of Health Professions and Human Services
    Margaret Abraham, Senior Vice Provost for Academic Affairs

    ►Guest, President, AAUP:
    Elisabeth Ploran


Student Affairs Committee
Chair: David Harb
Email
Recommends policies governing operation of the Dean of Students Office and makes policy recommendations to the University regarding student-related activities and services.

  • See Committee Member List
    ► Graduate Student Senator:
    David Harb, Chair

    ► Undergraduate Student Senators:
    Michelle Donefer
    Brandon Crofts
    Kelly Rose

    ► Undergraduate Student Senators at Large:
    Rachel Aronov
    Peyton Cole
    Imani Hinson
    Kiandeep Kaur
    Gopal Khandelwal
    Haran Kiani
    Alyssandra Morganelli
    Michelle Romeo
    Visvajit Sriramrajan
    Tara Stark
    Juliette Torres

    ► Graduate Student Senators at Large:
    Atia Xiang

    ►Faculty Senator:
    William Caniano, Library

    ►Faculty Senator At-Large:
    Dominique Outlaw, Department of Finance

    ►SGA Vice President or Designate::
    Kathryn Harley, President of the Student Government Association
    Kaylor Dimes, Vice President of the Student Government Association

    ► Adviser: Dean of Students or Designate:
    Gabrielle St. Leger, Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students

    ►Guests:
    Evan Koegl, Registrar and Director of Academic Records
    Samantha Kloeckener-Soszynski, Assistant Director of Student Leadership and Engagement



Special Committee on Recruitment, Elections and Nominations (SCREAN)
Chair: Caroline Schreiner
Email | Tel: 516-463-5419
Conducts elections for various constituents of the University, including solicitations of nominations, preparation, distribution, and tabulation of ballots.

  • See Committee Member List

    ►Staff:
    Caroline Schreiner, (Chair), Local 153

    ►Faculty Senators at Large:
    Daniel Cole, Department of Writing Studies and Rhetoric
    Maryam Franzella, Maurice A. Deane School of Law
    Li Huang, Department of Marketing and International Business
    Geoffrey Tarson, Department of Radio, Television, Film

    ►SEC Chair or Designate:
    William Caniano

    ► Student:
    TBD

    ►Adviser:
    Margaret Abraham, Senior Vice Provost for Academic Affairs


Special Committee on Grievances

  • See Committee Member List

    ►Faculty Senators at Large: 
    Annmarie Boyle, University Library
    Daniel Cole, Hofstra College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (At-Large)
    David Elkowitz, Donald and Barbara Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell
    Jennifer Gundlach, Maurice A. Deane School of Law
    Judith Kaufman, School of Education  
    Chuck Liang, Fred DeMatteis School of Engineering and Applied Science
    Daisy Miller, School of Humanities, Fine and Performing Arts
    Stefanie Nanes, Peter S. Kalikow School of Government, Public Policy and International Affairs
    Phyllis Ohr, School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
    Jennifer Roberts, School of Health Professions and Human Services
    Andrew Spieler, Frank G. Zarb School of Business  
    Kristal Zook, Lawrence Herbert School of Communication


Special Committee on Athletic Policy
Chair: Cliff Jernigan
Email | Tel: 516-463-4873
Recommends basic policies concerning inter-college athletics, advises the President directly concerning the policies, regulations and procedures governing intercollegiate athletics.

  • See Committee Member List

    ►Faculty Athletic Representative:
    Cliff Jernigan (Chair)

    ►Faculty Senators at Large:
    Jason Davidow, Department of Speech-Language-Hearing Sciences
    Roche C. deGuzman, Department of Engineering
    Lisa DeTora, Department of Writing Studies and Rhetoric
    Nicole Franklin, Department of Radio, Television, Film
    Anthony Santella, Department of Health Professions

    ►Athletic Department Representation:
    Jay Artinian, Deputy Director of Athletics
    Rachel August, Associate Director of Athletics/Finance and Administration
    Rick Cole Jr, Vice President and Director of Athletics
    Cindy Lewis, Sr. Associate Director of Athletics/SWA/Business Affairs
    Alyssa Morales Kelly, Associate Director of Athletics/NCAA Education and Compliance Services
        
    ►Equal Rights and Opportunity Officer:
    Denise Cunningham, Chief Human Resources Officer

    ►Vice President for Student Affairs & his/her designate:
    W. Houston Dougharty, Vice President for Student Affairs

    ► Provost's Office
    Herman Berliner, Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs

    ► Vice President for Enrollment Services (or Designate):         
    Jessica Eads, Vice President for Enrollment Services and Dean of Admissions

    ►Director of Financial Aid Compliance and Operations:
    Sandra Mervius, Director of Financial Aid


Special Committee on the Academic Calendar
Chair: Evan Koegl
Email | Tel: 516-463-4238
Prepares and reviews academic calendar. Submits proposed calendar to appropriate parties for final approval.

  • See Committee Member List

    ► Registrar
    Evan Koegl, (Chair), Registrar and Director of Academic Records

    ►Provost's Office
    Herman Berliner, Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs

    ►Designate appointed by the Vice President for Student Affairs
    Jean Peden Christodoulou, Associate Vice President for Student Affairs

    ►Chair of the Student Affairs Committee
    David Harb, Graduate Student Senator

    ►Faculty Senators-at-large
    Isabelle Freda, Department of Radio, Television, Film
    Eric Rowland, Department of Mathematics
          
    ►Planning and Budget member:
    Kathleen Wallace, Department of Philosophy


Special Committee on Environmental Safety
Chair: Javier Izquiero
Email | Tel: 516-463-4784
Reviews and monitors the effectiveness of Hofstra's Chemical Hygiene Plan and recommends revisions and updates as necessary.  Proposes policies for best practices in generation, handling, storage, and disposal of potentially hazardous and non-hazardous materials

  • See Committee Member List
    ►Faculty Senators at Large:
    Javier Izquierdo (Chair,) Department of Biology   
    Kevin Bisceglia, Department of Chemistry    
    Christa Farmer, Department of Geology, Environment, and Sustainability
    Brian Galli, Department of Engineering
    Russell Harbaugh, Department of Radio, Television, Film
    James Hart, Department of Drama and Dance
    Daniel Johnson, Department of Physics               
    Cira Peragine, Donald and Barbara Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell
     
    ►Fire and Life Safety Officer
    William Sollin
     
    ►Office of Legal Affairs and General Counsel
    Lisa Ross
     
    ►Emergency Management
    Erika Schaub
     
    ►Environmental Health and Safety Officer (EHSO)
    Wendy Hom
     
    ►Radiation Institutional Safety Officer (RISO)
    Jose Anthony
     
    ►Associate Provost for Research and Sponsored Programs
    Sofia Kakoulidis

    ►Guests
    Christine Anderson, Laboratory Director, Department of Chemistry    
    Steve Campolo, Laboratory Director, Department of Physics and Astronomy
    David Crawford, Senior Director, Business Affairs and Risk Management    
    Richard Odell, Laboratory Director, Department of Fine Arts
    Michael Sikorski, Assistant Provost for Budget and Planning
    Carol St. Angelo, Laboratory Director, Department of Biology

University Senate Office
Caroline Schreiner
Email | Tel: 516-463-5419


Contact Us